2013

 
Analysis and Planning
Honor Award MnDOT Pedestrian and Bicycle Section Mississippi River Trail (MRT) Bikeway
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Northwestern Branch, Historic American Landscapes Survey
 
General Design
Merit Award HGA Architects and Engineers Virtua Voorhees Hospital
Merit Award Hoisington Koegler Group, Inc. River's Edge Commons
Merit Award oslund.and.assoc. Allianz Life USA Corporate Headquarters
 
Residential Design
Merit Award Coen + Partners Smith Residence
 
Communication
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates Lifetime Landscape Design Guidelines
 
Unbuilt Works
Award of Excellence Studio 8201: University of Minnesota Department of Landscape Architecture Everywhere Nowhere: Paradigm Change for the Lower Duwamish River
Honor Award Coen + Partners Town Branch Commons
 

2012

 
Analysis and Planning
Award of Excellence HGA, Inc. North Minneapolis: Planning for Recovery
Honor Award Coen + Partners, Inc. Hawthorne EcoVillage
Merit Award Hart Howerton Friedman Memorial Airport Redevelopment
Merit Award Hoisington Koegler Group, Inc. North Creek Greenway and Minnesota River Greenway Master Plans
Merit Award The Kestrel Design Group, Inc. Native Seed Mix Design Manual
Merit Award Perkins + Will University of Wisconsin-Platteville Comprehensive Campus Master Plan
Merit Award Stantec Stadium Village Public Realm and Connectivity Study
 
Communication
Honor Award HGA, Inc. Metropolitan Council Stormwater Reuse Guide
Merit Award Emmons & Olivier Resources, Inc. Low Impact Development Construction Guide
Merit Award Treeline Nature, Then
 
General Design
Honor Award Damon Farber Associates Ramsey County Roseville Library
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates Adventure Playground, Minnesota Zoo
Merit Award HGA, Inc. Whittier Clinic
Merit Award Hoisington Koegler Group, Inc. Central Avenue Streetscape
Merit Award oslund.and.assoc. 35W Remembrance Garden
Merit Award oslund.and.assoc. University of Minnesota-Duluth Swenson Civil Engineering Building
Merit Award SRF Consulting Group, Inc. Mayo Garage Plaza, University of Minnesota East Bank Campus
Merit Award Stantec Downtown Sauk Rapids Extreme Makeover
Merit Award The Kestrel Design Group, Inc. Target Center Arena Green Roof
 
Research
Honor Award Stantec Warehouse District Heritage Street Plan
 
Unbuilt Works
Merit Award Coen + Partners, Inc. Mississippi River Bridge
Merit Award SEH, Inc. WAM Plaza - University of Minnesota East Bank
 

2011

 
Private Landscape Design
Honor Award Emmons & Olivier Resources, Inc. Amery Regional Medical Center, Amery, Wisconsin
Merit Award Savanna Designs, Inc. Waverly Gardens, North Oaks, Minnesota
 
Public Landscape Design
Honor Award Coen + Partners, Inc. US Land Port of Entry, Warroad, Minnesota
Honor Award HGA, Inc. Hennepin Energy Recovery Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Honor Award oslund.and.assoc. Target Plaza, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates Maple Grove Town Green Bandshell, Maple Grove, Minnesota
 
Residential Landscape Design
Honor Award Treeline and Shelter Architecture Three Ponds Residence, Plymouth, Minnesota
Merit Award Coen + Partners, Inc. Lake Calhoun Residence, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Merit Award Windsor Companies Wayzata Home, Wayzata, Minnesota
 

2010

 
Private Landscape Design
Merit Award Close Landscape Architecture, Inc. Benedicta Arts Center Courtyard, St. Joseph, Minnesota
 
Public Landscape Design
Award of Excellence SRF Consulting Group, Inc. Silverwood Park, St. Anthony, Minnesota
Merit Award Coen + Partners, Inc. Lavin Bernick Center for University Life, New Orleans, Louisiana
Merit Award Yaggy Colby Associates, Bryan Carlson Planning and Landscape Architecture Rochester Peace Plaza, Rochester, Minnesota
 
Residential Landscape Design
Merit Award Coen + Partners, Inc. Sullivan Residence, Minneapolis, Minnesota
 
Planning and Research
Honor Award Treeline Morris Affordable Green Neighborhood, Morris, Minnesota
Merit Award Coen + Partners, Inc. Living Street: A Landscape Illustrating Five Principles for Greenwich South, New York City
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates Target Site Design Guidelines - First Edition, National
Merit Award Hoisington Koegler Group, Inc. City of Red Wing Downtown Action Plan, Red Wing, Minnesota
Merit Award SEH, Inc. Tower Harbor Master Plan, Tower, Minnesota
 
Unbuilt Works
Merit Award oslund.and.assoc. Augsburg College Quad & Campus/City Connections, Minneapolis, Minnesota
 

2009

 
Private Landscape Design
Honor Award oslund.and.assoc. Harley Davidson Museum, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Merit Award Coen + Partners, Inc. Westminster Presbyterian Church Fellowship Courtyard and Memorial Columbarium, Minneapolis, Minnesota
 
Public Landscape Design
Merit Award City of St. Paul, Parks and Recreation Raspberry Island Regional Park, St. Paul, Minnesota
Merit Award City of St. Paul, Parks and Recreation Two Rivers Outlook Park, St. Paul, Minnesota
 
Residential Landscape Design
Merit Award Coen + Partners, Inc. Speckman House Landscape, St. Paul, Minnesota
 
Planning and Research
Honor Award Hoisington Koegler Group, Inc. UMore Park: A University Founded Community, City of Rosemount and Empire Township, Minnesota
Honor Award Hoisington Koegler Group, Inc. & Treeline City of St. Paul Parks and Recreation Vision Plan, St. Paul, Minnesota
Merit Award Bonestroo, Inc. Cold Spring Granite Redevelopment Framework, Cold Spring, Minnesota
Merit Award oslund.and.assoc. MacArthur Park Master Plan, Little Rock, Arkansas
Merit Award SEH, Inc. Highway 20/26 Corridor Enhancement Study Plan, Casper, Wyoming
Merit Award SRF Consulting Group, Inc. Minnesota Ballpark Streetscape Planning, Minneapolis, Minnesota
 
Unbuilt Works
Merit Award HGA, Inc. University of Minnesota Presidents Club Garden, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Merit Award URS Corporation B.F. Nelson Park, Minneapolis, Minnesota
 

2008

 
Private Landscape Design
Merit Award Close Landscape Architecture, Inc. Medtronic Cardiac Rhythm Disease Management Campus
 
Public Landscape Design
Honor Award URS Corporation Mill Ruins Park, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates Grand Forks Greenway
Merit Award Savanna Designs, Inc. Capen Prairie Garden
 
Residential Landscape Design
Honor Award LHB, Inc. St. Croix Valley Retreat, Marine on St. Croix, Minnesota
Merit Award Coen + Partners, Inc. Cosgriff Residence and Courtyard
 
Planning and Research
Award of Excellence Center for Changing Landscapes, University of Minnesota Minnesota River State Trail - Redwood Falls, New Ulm, and Saint Peter, Minnesota
Merit Award Bauer and Associates, Ltd. Minnesota DNR Trail Planning, Design, and Development Guidelines
Merit Award Close Landscape Architecture, Inc. Lake Elmo Village Area Master Plan
Merit Award SRF Consulting Group, Inc. Water Quality: Best Management Practice Cards
 
Unbuilt Works
Merit Award Close Landscape Architecture, Inc. The Bell Museum of Natural History
Merit Award Close Landscape Architecture, Inc. Schaar’s Bluff: Visitor Center and Interpretive Site
Merit Award SEH, Inc. Ashalnd Ore Dock Park
 

2007

 
Award of Excellence oslund.and.assoc. Swenson Science Building, University of Minnesota - Duluth, Minnesota
 
Private Landscape Design
Merit Award Hoisington Koegler Group, Inc. Chevalle - A Country Estate: Conservation Subdivision Design
Merit Award oslund.and.assoc. The Blue Garden, Hamline University
Merit Award oslund.and.assoc. Gold Medal Park
 
Public Landscape Design
Honor Award SRF Consulting Group, Inc. University of Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
Merit Award Coen + Partners, Inc. Minneapolis Central Library
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates The Town Green at Excelsior and Grand
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates The Village at Mendota Heights
Merit Award HGA, Inc. Scholars Walk
Merit Award The Kestrel Design Group, Inc. Minneapolis Central Library Green Roof
Merit Award Martin and Pitz Associates The Ravenous Bird
Merit Award oslund.and.assoc. Saint Paul Library Courtyard
 
Residential Landscape Design
Merit Award oslund.and.assoc. Private Residence
 
Planning and Research
Honor Award Center for Changing Landscapes, University of Minnesota Gitchi Gami Trail
Merit Award HGA, Inc. Fort Valley University Master Plan
Merit Award Hoisington Koegler Group, Inc. Bassett Creek Valley Master Plan
 

2006

 
Award of Excellence Dahlgren Shardlow & Uban, Inc. Nicollet Commons Park, Burnsville, Minnesota
 
Planning
Honor Award Center for Changing Landscapes, University of Minnesota Red Lake River Corridor Enhancement Project
Merit Award The Kestrel Design Group, Inc. Minneapolis Chain of Lakes Stewardship Projects
Merit Award SEH, Inc. Whitefish Bay Scenic Byway Enhancements Plan
 
Private Landscape Design
Merit Award Close Landscape Architecture, Inc. West River Commons
 
Public Landscape Design
Merit Award SEH, Inc. Loring Bikeway Bridge, Neighborhood Park and Trail
Merit Award SRF Consulting Group, Inc. Main Avenue Bridge and Riverfront Revitalization
 
Unbuilt Works
Honor Award Coen + Partners, Inc. Dickerman Park
Merit Award The Kestrel Design Group, Inc. ‘Minnesota Soil Bioengineering Handbook’
Merit Award Laura Musacchio & Ann Forsyth, University of Minnesota ‘Designing Small Parks’
 

2005

 
Award of Excellence Coen + Partners, Inc. Matthew Cabin
Honor Award Center for Changing Landscapes, University of Minnesota North Shore Scenic Drive:L All American Road Framework Plan
Honor Award Damon Farber Associates Veterans Memorial Amphitheatre
Honor Award Sarah Nettleton Architects City Symmetries
Merit Award Close Landscape Architecture, Inc. Flood Mitigation Pond
Merit Award Close Landscape Architecture, Inc. Ramsey Town Center
Merit Award Marjorie Pitz, Martin and Pitz Associates Tree Man!
Merit Award Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Guide to Using Natural Resource Information in Local Decision Making
Merit Award oslund.and.assoc. UMD Swenson Laboratory Science Building
Merit Award Wally Marx Dreamwald
 

2004

 
Award of Excellence oslund.and.assoc. General Mills Corporation Headquarters
Honor Award oslund.and.assoc. Private Rooftop Garden
Honor Award oslund.and.assoc. Rural Learning Center
Honor Award SRF Consulting Group, Inc. Landmark Plaza
Merit Award Bryan Carlson Planning and Landscape Architecture Peninsula Papagayo Costa Rica
Merit Award Coen + Partners, Inc. Mayo Plan #1
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates Minnesota Zoo Tiger Lair
Merit Award Savanna Designs, Inc. Roy Residence
Merit Award SEH, Inc. Korean War Veterans Memorial
Merit Award SEH, Inc. I-35W Mitigation/Enhancement
Merit Award URS Corporation Bayfront Festival Park
 

2003

 
Honor Award Design Center for American Urban Landscape Northeast Area Planning Study
Honor Award The Kestrel Design Group, Inc. Land Cover of Northern Scott County
Honor Award URS Corporation MAC Inbound/Outbound Roadway
Honor Award URS Corporation Iowa City Downtown Streetscape
Merit Award Close Landscape Architecture, Inc. Private Residence on Kenilworth Creek
Merit Award Coen + Partners, Inc. Albrecht Residence
Merit Award Dahlgren, Shardlow, & Uban Inc. Burnsville I-35W Gateway Bridges
Merit Award Hoisington Koegler Group, Inc. Hastings River Flats
Merit Award oslund.and.assoc. Medtronic Patent Garden
Merit Award Parsons TH 52: Pedestrian Bridge Design Concepts
Merit Award University of Minnesota Department of Landscape Architecture Station Urban Design Issues: Red Rock Commuter Rail, Hastings, Minnesota
 

2002

 
Honor Award Coen + Partners, Inc. The Peace and Healing Garden at Fairview Red Wing Medical Center, Red Wing, Minnesota
Honor Award Dahlgren, Shardlow, & Uban Inc. City of West St. Paul South Robert St. Redevelopment Design Framework, St. Paul, Minnesota
Honor Award SEH, Inc. I-35W Corridor Aesthetic Design Guide, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Merit Award Bonestroo, Rosene, Anderlik and Associates City of Farmington Downtown Streetscape Project, Farmington, Minnesota
Merit Award HGA, Inc. Target Northern Campus, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Merit Award Hoisington Koegler Group, Inc. Taylors Falls Strategic Guide, Taylors Falls, Minnesota
Merit Award oslund.and.assoc. Minnesota Orchestra Outdoor Amphitheatre, Brooklyn Center, Minnesota
Merit Award SRF Consulting Group, Inc. Avenue of the Arts, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Merit Award SRF Consulting Group, Inc. Harriet Island Regional Park Phase One, St. Paul, Minnesota
Merit Award TKDA Pedestrian Gateway Entrance Harriet Island Regional Park, St. Paul, Minnesota
 

2001

 
Award of Excellence URS Corporation/BRW, Inc. Euclid Corridor Transportation Project, Cleveland, Ohio
Honor Award Close Landscape Architecture, Inc. Lake Street Midtown Greenway Corridor, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Honor Award Hart Howerton/Roland Aberg Gateway Valley Quarry Reclamation, Orinda, California
Honor Award HGA, Inc. Ceridian Corporate Headquarters, Bloomington, Minnesota
Honor Award University of Minnesota Department of Landscape Archtecture/Lance Neckar Pierce Butler Parkway/Central Corridor Conceptual Master Plan, St. Paul, Minnesota
Merit Award Coen + Stumpf + Associates, Inc. Jones Farmstead Private Landscape Design, South Central, Minnesota
Merit Award Design Center for American Urban Landscape Pleasure Creek Neighborhood, Blaine, Minnesota
Merit Award SEH, Inc. Great River Road Development Study, Mississippi River, Minnesota
Merit Award SRF Consulting Group, Inc. 29th Street Midtown Greenway, Minneapolis, Minnesota
 

2000

 
Award of Excellence Bryan Carlson with Ellerbe Becket, Inc. Nara Institute for Science and Technology, Nara, Japan
Honor Award Brauer & Associates, Ltd. Quarry park and Nature Preserve, Stearns County, Minnesota
Honor Award BRW, Inc. with Wallace, Roberts & Todd Above the Falls: Master plan for the Upper River in Minneapolis
Honor Award Coen + Stumpf + Associates, Inc. with David Samela Carlson Residence, Duluth, Minnesota
Honor Award Brauer & Associates, Ltd. Quarry park and Nature Preserve, Stearns County, Minnesota
Honor Award BRW, Inc. Above the Falls: Master plan for the Upper River in Minneapolis
Honor Award Coen + Stumpf + Associates, Inc. with David Samela Carlson Residence, Duluth, Minnesota
Merit Award Brauer & Associates, Ltd. Lino lakes Handbook for Environmental Planning and Conservation Development, Lino Lakes, Minnesota
Merit Award BRW, Inc. Wayzata Design Guidelines, Wayzata, Minnesota
Merit Award Cray Research Landscape Master Plan Cray Research Landscape Master Plan, Eagan, Minnesota
Merit Award Dahlgren, Shardlow, & Uban Inc. City of Mankato Urban Design Framework Manual
Merit Award Dahlgren, Shardlow, & Uban Inc. Hidden Lakes Site Amenities Framework Plan, Golden Valley, Minnesota
Merit Award Dahlgren, Shardlow, & Uban Inc., Paul Madson & Assoc., Maxfield Research Heart of the City, Burnsville, Minnesota
Merit Award oslund.and.assoc. Private Residence, Lake Minnetonka, Minnesota
Merit Award SRF Consulting Group, Inc. Nikomis East Neighborhood Streetscape Plan, Minneapolis, Minnesota
 

1999

 
Honor Award HGA, Inc. Garden of Three Planes, Sacramento, CA
Honor Award Hoisington Koegler Group, Inc. Mound Visions Downtown Revitalization, Mound, Minnesota
Merit Award Coen + Stumpf, Inc. Jackson Meadow, Marine on St. Croix, Minnesota
Merit Award Ellerbe Becket, Inc. Minnesota Landscape Arboretum Master Plan
Merit Award Savanna Designs, Inc. Holmen Residence, White Bear Lake (Go Bears)
 

1998

 
Award of Excellence Ellerbe Becket, Inc. Kochi University of Technology, Japan
Honor Award Martin and Pitz Associates Sensory Garden, Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
Merit Award Dahlgren, Shardlow, & Uban Inc. Larpenteur Avenue Streetscape, St. Paul, Minnesota
Merit Award McCaren Designs, Inc. DC Smith Greenhouse and Conservatory, University of Wisconsin
Merit Award SRF Consulting Group, Inc. Big Rivers Regional Trail
Merit Award Windsor Companies Mulrooney Residence, Sunfish Lake, Minnesota
Merit Award Windsor Companies Yocum Residence, Lake Elmo, Minnesota
 

1997

 
Communication and Research
Honor Award Minnesota Department of Transportation Trees and Shrubs for Minnesota Landscapes and Roadsides
 
Private Landscape Design
Honor Award Windsor Companies McGuire Residence
Merit Award Windsor Companies Tursso Residence
 
Public Landscape Design
Honor Award Dahlgren Shardlow & Uban, Inc. Two Rivers Historical Park, Anoka
Merit Award BRW, Inc. Centennial Lakes Park, Edina
 
Public Planning
Award of Excellence SRF Consulting Group, Inc. Shepard Road Design Concept, St. Paul
Honor Award Dahlgren Shardlow & Uban, Inc. Streetscape Guidelines for Downtown Bismarck
Merit Award Barton-Aschman Associates Route 66 Operational Guidelines and Tourism Opportunities
 

1996

 
Commercial Landscape Design
Merit Award Coen + Stumpf + Associates, Inc. Saint Francis Peace Garden, Rochester, Minnesota
 
Private Landscape Design
Honor Award Savanna Designs, Inc. Brandt Residence, Stillwater, Minnesota
 
Public Landscape Design
Merit Award Barton-Aschman Associates German Park Master Plan, New Ulm, Minnesota
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates Hibbing Community College Master Plan, Hibbing, Minnesota
 
Private Planning
Honor Award Ellerbe Becket, Inc. Boggy Creek Gang Camp, Cassia, Florida
 
Public Planning
Honor Award Dahlgren Shardlow & Uban, Inc. Downtown Streetscape Plan, Saint Cloud, Minnesota
Merit Award BRW, Inc. 50th and France Streetscape Renovation, Edina, Minnesota
Merit Award Charles Tooker & John Koepke Cannon Valley Trail Comprehensive Plan, Goodhue County, Minnesota
 

1995

 
Commercial Landscape Design
Honor Award Savanna Designs, Inc. St. Jude Medical Center, Little Canada
 
Private Landscape Design
Honor Award HGA, Inc. Mankato Kasota Stone Garden,Mankato, Minnesota
Merit Award HGA, Inc. WCCO Television Rooftop Garden, Minneapolis
 
Public Landscape Design
Honor Award Suburban Hennepin Regional Park District “Habitats” Creative Education Play Area, Carver Park Reserve
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates Canal Park Drive, Duluth
 
Private Planning
Award of Excellence Ellerbe Becket, Inc. Site Selection Plan: Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul
Honor Award HGA, Inc. Master Plan: Memorial Park Arboretum & Gardens, Appleton, Wisconsin
 
Public Planning
Honor Award Martin and Pitz Associates Hennepin Avenue Strategic Plan, Minneapolis
 

1994

 
Honor Award City of St. Paul, Parks and Recreation Mears Park
Honor Award Minnesota Department of Transportation Visual Impact Assessment A Six-Step Process for Evaluating Transportation Projects
Merit Award Dahlgren, Shardlow, & Uban Inc. West Broadway Feasibility Study and Streetscape
Merit Award HGA, Inc. Development Master Plan University of Wisconsin, Stout
 

1993

 
Honor Award Lance Neckar Interp. Plan for Downtown Menomonie, Wisconsin
Merit Award City of St. Paul, Parks and Recreation Kellogg Mall Park
Merit Award Dahlgren, Shardlow, & Uban Inc. Fergus Falls Streetscape
Merit Award HGA, Inc. IBM Rochester, Master Plan
Merit Award HGA, Inc./Frank Martin Suburban Documentation Project
Merit Award SWWB, Inc. Minnehaha Park Master Plan
 

1992

 
Honor Award HGA, Inc.  
Honor Award Peggy Sand
Merit Award Braun Intertec  
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates  
Merit Award Minnesota Governor’s Design Team  
 

1991

 
Honor Award Damon Farber Associates Fall Lake Dam
Honor Award HGA, Inc. Winter Garden
Merit Award Architectural Resources Downtown Duluth Lakewalk
Merit Award Brauer & Associates, Ltd. LaGrange Park
Merit Award Dahlgren Shardlow & Uban, Inc. Fergus Falls Downtown Redevelopment Master Plan
Merit Award Ernst Associates Chaska City Hall/Library
 

1990

 
Merit Award Arteka, Inc. Harmon Residence
Merit Award Barton-Aschman Associates Eden Prairie Comprehensive Park and Open Space Plan
 

1989

 
-----    
 

1988

 
Honor Award Ellerbe Associates Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, Florida
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates Fargo Depot Plaza
Merit Award Ellerbe Associates Harriet Bishop Park, Saint Paul, Minnesota
Merit Award HGA Colonial Church of Edina
Merit Award Tom Oslund Astronauts Memorial
 

1987

 
Honor Award HGA, Inc. St. Therese Care Center
Honor Award Martin and Pitz Associates Festival Park, Ironworld USA, Chisholm, Minnesota
Honor Award Martin and Pitz Associates Minnetonka Civic Center Master Plan
Merit Award D. Kirscht Associates Kimber Residence
Merit Award Ellerbe Associates James Whitcomb Riley Hospital for Children, Indianapolis, IN
Merit Award Ellerbe Associates Lakeland Medical Center, Athens, TX
Merit Award Kerr-Thorson & Co. Payne Residence Garden
Merit Award Martin and Pitz Associates Minnesota State Capitol Competition
 

1986

 
-----    
 

1985

 
Honor Award Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Angela Anderson Master Plan for the Minnesota/Wisconsin Boundary Trail
Honor Award Ellerbe Associates Rochester RIver Gardens
Honor Award Jon B. Burley Non-Game Bird Values on Abandoned Surface Mines
Merit Award Bailey & Associates Laitala Residence
Merit Award Bailey & Associates Stone Residence
Merit Award Ernst Associates Opus Center
 

1984

 
-----    
 

1983

 
Honor Award Bailey & Associates/Arteka, Inc. Sport Obermaier HQ
Merit Award Brauer & Associates, Ltd. Manthee Residence
Merit Award Brauer & Associates, Ltd. Minnesota Vikings Training Facility
Merit Award Ellerbe Associates St. Paul Companies
Merit Award Minnesota Department of Transportation Big Spunk & Little Spunk Lake Rest Areas
 

1982

 
-----    
 

1981

 
Honor Award Marc Putman and Robert Engstrom Planning and Design of Townhouses and Condominiums (Publication)
Honor Award Minnesota Department of Transportation Midtown Park; Duluth, Minnesota
Client: State of Minnesota
Merit Award Brauer & Associates, Ltd., Inc. The Brooklyn Center Arboretum; Brooklyn Center, Minnesota
City of Brooklyn Center
Merit Award Damon Farber Associates Recreational Concepts for Northeastern Minnesota
Merit Award Ellerbe Associates, Inc. The Super Valu Corporate Headquarters
Client: Super Valu, Inc.
Merit Award Marc Putman and the Design Forum The Court Homes of Oakcliff
Merit Award Minnesota Department of Transportation Safety Rest Area, Planning, Location and Design (Publication)
Client: State of Minnesota
 

1980

 
Honor Award Bailey and Assciates T. Butcherblock Restaurant; Excelsior, Minnesota
Client: International Multifoods
Honor Award Minnesota Department of Transportation Enfield Rest Area, I-94; Wright County, Minnesota
Client: State of Minnesota
Merit Award Centurion Company Cimarron Ponds, Plymouth, Minnesota
Client: Centurion Company
Merit Award InterDesign, Inc. IBM Rochester Master Plan; Rochester, Minnesota
Client: IBD Corporation
Merit Award InterDesign, Inc. Visual Image Assessment of the Upper Mississippi River Wildlife and Fish Refuge
Client: U.S. Fish and Wildlife
 

1979

 
Honor Award Minnesota Department of Transportation Blue Earth Rest Areas
Client: State of Minnesota
Honor Award Minnesota Department of Transportation Northshore Trunk highway 61/Phase II Report
Client: State of Minnesota
Merit Award Ellerbe Associates Western Life Insurance Company; Woodbury, Minnesota
Client: Western Life Insurance Company
Merit Award Minnesota Department of Natural Resources "Development of a Land Allocation Process", Naturalist Magazine
Client: State of Minnesota
 

1978

 
Honor Award St. Paul Department of Planning and Economic Development Irvine Park Restoration; Saint Paul, Minnesota
Client: City of Saint Paul
Merit Award InterDesign, Inc. Central Square Community Center; South Saint Paul, Minnesota
Client: City of South Saint Paul/School District No. 6
Honorable Mention Brauer & Associates, Inc. Horicon National Wildlife Refuge
Client: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
 

1977

 
Honor Award Brauer & Associates, Inc. Eau Claire Riverfront Study; Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Client: Cit of Eau Claire
Honor Award Wehrman, Chapman and Associates Historic Fort Snelling Master Development Plan
Merit Award Brauer & Associates, Inc. Coon Rapids Dam Regional Park
Client: Hennepin County Park Reserve District
Honorable Mention Minnesota Department of Transportation I-94/694 Design Guide
Client: State of Minnesota
Honorable Mention Minnesota Department of Transportation Thomas Hill Information Center
Client: State of Minnesota
 

1976

 
Honor Award Brauer & Associates, Inc. Mountain Iron Community Analysis and Planning; Mountain Iron, Minnesota
Client: City of Mountain Iron
Honor Award Brauer & Associates, Inc. Rathoun Lake Visitor Center, Centerville, Iowa
Client: City of Centerville
Honor Award Minnesota Department of Transportation Trunk Highway 61 Northshore Resource Assessment
Client: State of Minnesota
Merit Award Brauer & Associates, Inc. Camp Abe Lincoln; Davenport, Iowa
Merit Award Minnesota Department of Transportation Trunk Highway 36/Cedar Avenue Environmental Impact Statement
Client: State of Minnesota
 

1975

 
Honor Award EDAW, Inc. Candidate Areas for Large Electric Power Generating Plants
Client: State of Minnesota
Merit Award Bather-Ringrose-Wolsfeld, Inc. (BRW, Inc.) and Urban Projects, Inc. Northport River Plaza Development; Saint Paul, Minnesota
Client: Saint Paul Port Authority
Merit Award Bather-Ringrose-Wolsfeld, Inc. (BRW, Inc.) Sherburne National Wildlife Refuge; Sherburne County, Minnesota
Client: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Merit Award Brauer & Associates Rend Lake; Benton, Illinois
Client: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Saint Louis District
Merit Award Donald J. Hess, Jr. Multi-Use Outdoor Recreation Facility Preserve Center; Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Client: The Preserve
Merit Award InterDesign, Inc. Augsburg College; Minneapolis, Minnesota
Client: Augsburg College
 

1974

 
Honor Award Bailey and Associates Minnesota Trails Feasibility Study; Minnetonka, Minnesota
Client: City of Minnetonka
Honor Award Brauer & Associates and Paradigm Lower Town Urban Development; Saint Paul, Minnesota
Client: Summerset Development and Mears Corps.
Merit Award Brauer & Associates Nordic Square; Apple Valley, Minnesota
Merit Award Brauer & Assciates South Cook County Girl Scout Camps Master Plan
Client: South Cook County Gir Scout Council
Merit Award Department of Natural Resources Upper St. Croix Resources Management Plan
Client: State of Minnesota
Citation Award Bailey and Associates Neighborhood 8 Playlt, Village 1; Jonathan, MN
Client: Jonathan Development Corporation
Citation Award Brauer & Associates Fort Snelling National Cemetery Master Plan; Minneapolis, Minnesota
Client: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Omaha District
Citation Award Minnesota Department of Natural Resources and the Department of Transportation Reserve Mining Study/Environmental Assessment of On-Land Taconite Disposal Sites
Client: State of Minnesota
 

1973

 
Honor Award St. Paul Housing and Redevelopment Authority Smith Park, St. Paul, Minnesota
Merit Award Bailey and Associates Vail Playlot; Vail, CO
Client: Vail Corporation
Merit Award EDAW, Inc. Environmental Transmission Routing Study
Client: Northern States Power Company
Merit Award InterDesign, Inc. Minneapolis Parkway System
Client: Minneapolis Park Board
Merit Award Minnesota Department of Transportation Goose Creek Rest Area; I-35 near Harris, MN
 

1972

 
Merit Award EDAW, Inc. Sioux City/CBD East
Client: City of Sioux City, Iowa
Merit Award St. Paul Housing and Redevelopment Authority Palace Playgrounds, St. Paul, Minnesota
 

1971

 
Honor Award Brauer & Associates Ltd Wood Lake Nature Center; Richfield, MN
Client: City of Richfield
Honor Award InterDesign, Inc. New Ulm Urban Design Study; New Ulm, MN
Client: City of New Ulm
Honor Award InterDesign, Inc. Visual Impact Study
Client: Northern States Power Company
Merit Award Minnesota State Planning Agency and the State Natural Resources Department Minnesota Resource Potentials in State Outdoor Recreation
Client: Minnesota Resources Commission
Merit Award Nason, Wehrman, Chapman Assoicates, Inc. Edenvale Community Plan
Client: Dayton-Hudson Corporation
 

1970

 
Honor Award Nason, Wehrman, Knight and Chapman, Inc. LaGrange CBD
Client: Village of LaGrange, Illinois
 

1969

 
-----    
 

1968

 
  Brauer & Associates Ltd. Southeast Metropolitan Junior College Master Plan
  Charles Wood and Associates Central Plaza Fountain - Mankato State College
  Nason, Wehrman, Knight and Chapman, Inc. Anoka Ramsey Recreation Area
  St. Paul Housing and Redevelopment Authority McDonough Play Lot