WILA-MN

ANALYSIS AND PLANNING

Washington Square Park
Coen+Partners
Honor Award

Lead Consultant
Shane Coen

Consultants
El Dorado Architects - Architect
HR&A - Economic Impact Analysis

aw17-ap337-washington-square-park-500

 


South Service Area Master Plan
Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board and Confluence
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Adam Regn Arvidson, FASLA

Consultants
PORS Consulting 
Park Management Consultant

aw17-ap335-south-service-area-500

 


Lake Calhoun/Bde Maka Ska - Lake Harriet Master Plan
Perkins+Will
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Ana Nelson

Consultants
Toole Design Group
KC Aitkins - Access and Circulation
Barr Engineering
Nathan Campeau - Natural Resources
ETM Associates
Tim Marshall - Events and Enterprise
Hess Roise - Charlene Roise, Cultural and Historical Resources

aw17-ap287-lakes-calhount-harriett-500

 


North Minneapolis Greenway Demonstration Project
WHR
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Carrie Christensen

Consultants
Street Plans Collaborative
Community Engagement Support - Materials Selection

aw17-ap319-north-minneapolis-greenway-500

 
COMMUNICATIONS

Minneapolis Downtown East
Perkins+Will
Honor Award

Lead Consultant
Ben Sporer

Consultant
James Vos and Steve Dorgan - Real Estate Advisors

aw17-com289-downtown-east-500

 


The Lake Minnetonka Guide to Shoreline Gardens
Urban Ecosystems
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Samuel Geer
Michael Keenan

 aw17-com307-lake-minntonka-500

 
GENERAL DESIGN

Maple Grove Central Park
Damon Farber Associates
Honor Award

Lead Consultant
Tom Whitlock

Consultants
U+B Architecture & Design Architects - Architects
Stantec Consulting Services - Ice Rink Engineers
Sunde Engineering PLLC - Civil Engineers
Nelson-Rudie & Associates, Inc. - Structural, Mechanical and Electrical Engineers
Water in Motion, Inc. - Irrigation Designers
RJM Construction - General Contractor
Midwest Landscapes - Landscape and Irrigation Contractor
Landscape Structures, Inc. - Playground Contractor
Rink-Tec International, Inc. - Ice Rink Contractor
Global Specialty Contractors, Inc. - Splash Pad Contractor

aw17-gd342-maple-grove-central-park-500

 


Eloise Butler Wildflower Garden Wetland Boardwalk
Cuningham Group Architecture
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
James Robin
David Motzenbecker

Consultants
Meyer Borgman and Johnson, Inc. - Structural Engineers
Pierce Pini & Associates, Inc. - Civil Engineering
Wickcraft Company - Boardwalk Fabricator
Trail Source - Boardwalk Installer
Conservation Corps Minnesota and Iowa - Installation (w/Trail Source)
Arbor Wood - Thermally Treated Wood Provider
Intectural - Sales Rep for Arbor Wood
Hillside Harvest, LLC - Lumber Milling
Scheftel Construction - Lumber Milling
Project Technical Advisory Committee - Project Advisory Participants
Friends of the Wild Flower Garden, Inc. - Project Advisory Participants and Donors

aw17-gd283-eloise-butler-500

 


Fortune 500 Company Research & Development Building
Damon Farber
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Chuck Evens

Consultants
Mainline Consulting
Irrigation Design

aw17-gd291-fortune-500-company-500

 


Minnesota Military Family Tribute
HGA Architects and Engineers
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Theodore Lee, ASLA

Consultants
James Goblirsch, AIA, LEED AP - Principal
Emanouil Spassov, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP - Design Team - landscape architecture
Trygve Hansen, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP - Design Team - landscape architecture
Brad Roath, PE - Civil Engineer
Eric Amel, AIA - Design Team - architecture
Meisinger Construction Co., Inc. - General Contractor
Kamish Excavation, Inc. - Earthwork - Demolition Contractor
Margolis Company - Landscape Contractor
Northway Irrigation, Inc. - Irrigation Contractor
Bulach Custom Rock, LLC - Concrete Contractor
Choice Electric, Inc. - Electrical Contractor
Stone & Steel Design - Story Stone Engraver
MG McGrath, Inc. - Gold Star Table Fabricator
Advantage Signs & Graphics, Inc. - Interpretive Signage Fabricator
Braun Interec Corporation - Geotechnical Inspection Services

aw17-gd265-military-family-tribute-500

 


Freedom Square
Ten x Ten
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Maura Rockcastle

Consultants
4RM+ULA - Architectural Design
Juxtaposition Arts - Consultation and Fabrication
Envirotech Construction - Contractor
Radius Track Corporation - Fabrication and Engineering Service

 aw17-gd333-freedom-square-500

 
RESIDENTIAL DESIGN

Twin Lake
D/O with Adam Regn Arvidson
Honor Award

Lead Consultant
Adam Regn Arvidson, FASLA

Consultants
Nicholas Kramer Associate AIA - Designer
Ashley Mare Peterson Associate AIA - Designer
Terra Vista - General Contractor

aw17-res322-twin-lake-500

 


Arden Drive
Coen+Partners
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Shane Coen

Contractors
Richard Holz, Inc. - Contractor

aw17-res331-arden-drive-500

 


The Rose; Sustainable Design for All
Emmons & Olivier Resources, Inc.
Merit Award

Lead Consultants
Kevin Biehn
Brad Aldrich

Consultants
MSR Design - Project Architect

 aw17-res315-the-rose-500

 
UNBUILT WORKS

KAFD Environs Study
Coen+Partners
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Shane Coen

Consultants
Shubin Donaldson - Architect
Arup - Engineering
Guy Nordenson - Structural Engineering
Rider Levett Bucknall - Cost Estmating

aw17-ubw328--kafd-500

 


Boulder Lake Environmental Learning Center Master Plan
Perkins+Will
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Ana Nelson

Consultants
Gausman & Moore
Jim Mannning - Mechanical and Electrical Engineering

 aw17-ubw288-boulder-lake-500

 
PEOPLE'S CHOICE

River of Birds
Kimley-Horn

Lead Consultant
Jennifer Krantz

Consultants
Knutson Construction

aw17-pc304-river-of-birds-500

Download the Design Awards Presentation

ANALYSIS AND PLANNING

9th Street, Lawrence, Kansas
Coen + Partners
Merit Award

Landscape Architect: Shane Coen

Consultants
El Dorado Architects - Architect
Jelly Kindscher - Ecologist

9th-Street-500

 


Trunk Highway 100 Visual Quality Manual, St. Louis Park, Minnesota
LHB, Inc.
Merit Award

Landscape Architect: Lydia Major

Consultants
Avenue Design Partners - Transportation Planning
City of St. Louis Park - Community Advisors

Trunk-Highway-100-500

 


GENERAL DESIGN

Surly Destination Brewery and Beer Gardens
HGA Architects and Engineers
Honor Award

Landscape Architects:
Design Landscape Architects: Ross Altheimer, Erica Christenson
Landscape Architecture Team: Theodore Lee, Emanouil Spassov, Tryg Hansen,Stephen Himmerich

Consultants:
HGA Architects and Engineers: Steven Dwyer, AIA - Design Architect
HGA Architects and Engineers: Mia Blanchett, AIA - Principal-in-charge
HGA Architects and Engineers: Kenny Horns, PE - Civil Engineer
McGough Construction - General Contractor
Margolis Company - Landscape
Structures Hardscape Specialists - Hardscape
Flare Fountains - Water Feature
Zoran Mojsilov - Sculpture Artist
Albers Commercial Kitchen Services - Fire Cauldron
Paul Crosby - Photography
Corey Gaffer - Photography

Surly-Brewing-500

 


Sky Habitat, Bishan, Singapore
Coen + Partners
Merit Award

Landscape Architect: Shane Coen

Consultants:
Safdie Architects - Architecture
RSP Architects Planners & Engineers Pte Ltd - Engineer

Coen+Partners, Sky Habitat

 


Van Buren, Van Buren, Maine
Coen + Partners
Merit Award

Landscape Architect: Shane Coen

Consultants
Snow Kreilich Architects - Architecture

Van-Buren-500

 


Hanifl Family Wild Woods, Apple Valley, Minnesota
DF/
Merit Award

Landscape Architectt: Matt Wilkens

Consultants
Mattson Macdonald Young, Inc. - Structural Engineers
Pierce Pini + Associates, Inc. - Consulting Civil Engineers
PCL Construction Services - General Contractor
Whole Trees Architecture - Wholetree Subcontractor
Margolis Company - Landscape Contractor
Dave Harris Construction, Inc. - Boulder Wall Subcontractor

DF/, Hanifl-Family-Wild-Woods-Mn-Zoo

 


Noguchi Fountain Sculpture Garden, Macalester College, Janet Wallace Fine Arts, St. Paul, MInnesota
HGA Architects and Engineers
Merit Award

Landscape Architect: Emanouil Spassov

Consultants
HGA Architects and Engineers, Tim Carl, AIA - Design Architect
HGA Architects and Engineers, Jonathan Wacker, P.E. - Structural Engineer
HGA Architects and Engineers, Erik Hansen, P.E. - Civil Engineer
HGA Architects and Engineers, Ariane Laxo, ID+C, EDAC - Interior Designer
Kristin Cheronis, Inc., Kristin Cheronis - Art Conservator
McGough Construction - General Contractor
Arteka Co, LLC - Landscape Contractor
Structures Hardscape Specialists - Hardscape Contractor

HGA, Noguchi-Fountain-Sculpture-Garden

 


RESIDENTIAL DESIGN

Paradise Valley, Arizona
Coen + Partners
Merit Award

Landscape Architect: Shane Coen

Consultants
Charles R. Stinson Architects - Architecture

Paradise-Valley

 


Watermill, New York
Coen + Partners
Merit Award

Landscape Architect: Shane Coen

Consultants
Andrew Berman Architects - Architecture

Watermill

 


UNBUILT WORKS

Automata, Chicago, IL
Ten x Ten
Honor Award

Landscape Architects: Maura Rockcastle + Ross Altheimer

Consultants
Dave Reife: Studio Indefinite - Interactive installation design
Siobahn Rockcastle: Lipid Lab - Kiosk technology integration

Automata-500

 


Rockpile Museum, Gillette, Wyoming
Ten x Ten
Merit Award

Landscape Architects: Maura Rockcastle + Ross Altheimer

Consultants
MSR Architects - Team Lead and Architect
KLJ Engineering - Civil Engineering
EAPC Architects and Engineers - Local Architect, Structural, MEP Engineering
Groathouse Construction, Inc. - Cost estimation and Construction Management

 Rockpile-Museum-500

 


Made in Kenosha, Kenosha, Wisconsin
Matt Tucker
Merit Award

Landscape Architect: Matt Tucker

Made-in-Kenosha-500

 


COMMUNICATIONS

Nature 3.X
Matt Tucker
Merit Award

Landscape Architect: Matt Tucker

Nature3x-Where-is-Nature-Now-Symposium

 


PEOPLES' CHOICE

Eloise Butler Wildflower Garden and Bird Sanctuary Wetland, Minneapolis, MN
Cuninghm Group Architecture, Inc.

Landscape Architect: James Robin

Consultants:
Cuninghm Group Architecture, Inc. - David Motzenbecker (Landscape Architect) and Bret Wieseler (Landscape Designer)
Meyer Borgman and Johnson, Inc. - Structural Engineers
Pierce Pini & Associates, Inc. - Civil Engineering
Wickcraft Company - Boardwalk Fabricator
Trail Source - Boardwalk Installer
Conservation Corps Minnesota and Iowa - Installation (w/Trail Source)
Arbor Wood - Thermally Treated Wood Provider
Intectural - Sales Rep for Arbor Wood
Hillside Harvest, LLC. - Lumber Milling
Scheftel Construction - Lumber Milling

Eloise-Butler-Garden-Wetland-Boardwalk-500

ANALYSIS AND PLANNING

Central Mississippi Riverfront Regional Park Master Plan, Minneapolis, Minnesota
SRF Consulting Group, Inc.
Lead Consultant: Nichole Schlepp
Honor Award

Consultants
LHB, Inc. - Landscape Architecture
Bob Close Studio - Landscape Architecture
Hess Roise - Historical

central-mississippi-riverfront-500x228

 


Duluth Parks and Recreation Master Plan, Duluth, Minnesota
Hoisington Koegler Group Inc.
Project Landscape Architect: Lillian Leatham
Merit Award

Consultants
Appold Design - Design Support

duluth-parks-500x228

The Peter Mitchell Landscape Framework Plan, Mesabi Iron Range, Northeastern Minnesota
Steve Durrant, LLC
Project Principal: Christine Carlson
Merit Award

Consultants/Team Members
Northshore Mining Company (Jeff Bird, Chad Freeland, Dan Wolf) - Mine engineering experts, client/ Framework Plan team member
MN DNR Lands and Minerals (Julie Jordan, Michael Crotteau) - Regulatory experts/ Framework Plan
John Koepke, Landscape Architect

GENERAL DESIGN

Owensboro Health System Campus, Owensboro, Kentucky
HGA
Project Landscape Architect: Emanouil Spassov
Award of Excellence

owensboro-health-system-campus-500x228

 


Target Field Station Square, Minneapolis, Minnesota
SEH, Inc.
Bob Kost, ASLA, AICP, LEED-AP
Honor Award

Consultants
Perkins Eastman Architects - Architecture
Knutson Construction

target-field-station-square-500x228

 


University of St. Thomas: Anderson Student Center, Anderson Athletic &
Recreation Complex, Fowler Veranda, Quad Renovation, & Monahan Plaza, Saint Paul, Minnesota
DAMON FARBER
Lead Landscape Architect: Chuck Evans
Merit Award

Consultants
Opus Design Build - Architect & General Contractor
MFRA - Civil Engineer

university-of-st-thomas-500x228

 


Valparaiso Downtown Central Park Plaza, Valparaiso, Indiana
SEH, Inc.
Lead Consultant: Robert Kost
Merit Award

Contractors
Design Organization, Inc.

valparaiso-500x228

 


The Pond at Tartan Crossing, Oakdale, Minnesota
City of Oakdale, Design by SEH, Inc.
Merit Award

SEH
Veronica Anderson, ASLA, AICP, SEH Inc. - Design Lead
Todd Blank, P.E., SEH Inc. - Project engineer/Principal
Ron Leaf, SEH Inc. - Project Manager

the-pond-at-tartan-crossing-500x228

RESIDENTIAL DESIGN

Tulsa Residence, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Coen + Partners
Site design, detail development, construction administration: Shane Coen
Honor Award

Consultants
Charles R. Stinson Architects - Architect
Jordan and Sons Building Co. - General Contractors
Crafton Tull - Structural Engineer
Pool Creations - Pool Contractor
Heartland Stone - Quarry/Stone
Shelton Masonry - Mason
Preaus Landscape - Arborist
Tuttle-Associates - Surveyor

tulsa-residence-500x228

 


Nic on Fifth, Minneapolis, Minnesota
DAMON FARBER
Site and Rooftop Terrace Design: Jesse Symynkywicz
Merit Award

nic-on-fifth-500x228

COMMUNICATIONS

Mined Land: A Short Field, Mesabi Iron Range, Northern Minnesota
University of Minnesota
Project Principals: John Koepke and Christine Carlson
Honor Award

Consultants
Peter Durrant - Graphic design
Fat Pencil Studio (Ady Leverette) - Layout and production
The Kestrel Design Group (Peter MacDonagh) – environmental review

UNBUILT WORKS

Marshall Riverfront Park and Operations Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Coen + Partners
Master Plan and Site Design: Shane Coen, Jonathan Blaseg
Merit Award

Consultants
SALA Architects - Architect
Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board - Client
Pierce Pini & Associates - Civil Engineer

marshall-riverfront-park-500x228

 


Peavey Plaza, Minneapolis, Minnesota
oslund.and.assoc.
Landscape Architect: Tadd Kreun
Merit Award

peavey-plaza-500x228

 

PEOPLES CHOICE

The Water Experience, Chicago, Illinois
Michael Jones and Jonathan Fillmore
Merit Award

 the-water-experience-500x228

ANALYSIS AND PLANNING

 

Strategic Stormwater Solutions for Transit‐Oriented Development, Green Line LRT Corridor, Minneapolis and Saint Paul, Minnesota
SRF Consulting Group, Inc.
honor award

 AW14-Strategic-Stormwater-Solutions-for-TOD

 


 

Great River Passage Master Plan, Saint Paul, Minnesota
City of Saint Paul Department of Parks and Recreation Design and Construction Division
merit award

 AW14-Great-River-Passage-Master-Plan

 


 

Nicollet Corridor Analysis and Vision, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Hammel Green and Abrahamson, Inc.
merit award AW14-Nicollet-Corridor-Analysis-and-Vision

 


 

RiverFIRST Framework Plan and Priority Projects, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Tom Leader Studio
merit award

 AW14-Riverfirst-Framework-Plan-and-Priority-Projects

 


 

Winona+Riverfront Vision Plan, Winona, Minnesota  
University of Minnesota Center for Changing Landscapes
merit award

 AW14-Winona-and-Riverfront-Vision-Plan

 

GENERAL DESIGN

 

University of Minnesota Biomedical Discovery District and Cardiovascular and Cancer Research Facility, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Damon Farber Associates
award of excellence

AW14-UMN-Biomedical-Discovery-District

 


 

American Swedish Institute, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Hammel Green and Abrahamson, Inc.
honor award

AW14-American-Swedish-Institute

 


 

University of Minnesota Amplatz Children's Hospital, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Damon Farber Associates
merit award

AW14-UMN-Amplatz-Childrens-Hospital

 


 

Hazelden Ignatia Courtyard, Center City, Minneapolis
LHB, Inc.
merit award

AW14-Hazelden-Ignatia-Courtyard

 


 

MCTC Fine Arts Plaza, Minneapolis, Minnesota
LHB, Inc.
merit award

AW14-MCTC-Fine-Arts-Plaza

 

 

RESIDENTIAL DESIGN

 

Wood House, Chicago, Illinois
Coen + Partners
honor award

 AW14-Wood-House

 

UNBUILT WORKS

 

Movement on Main, Syracuse, New York
Coen + Partners
merit award AW14-Movement-on-Main

STUDENT WORK

 

"Everywhere, Nowhere" ‐ Urban Brownfield Transformation & Willamette Falls Rediscovery, Oregon City
Hang Su
merit award

AW14-Everywhere-Nowhere

 

PEOPLE'S CHOICE

 

Bruce Vento Nature Sanctuary  
City of Saint Paul Department of Parks and Recreation Design and Construction Division  
people's choice award

AW14-Bruce-Vento-Nature-Sanctuary

Great River Passage Master Plan, Saint Paul, Minnesota 
City of Saint Paul Department of Parks and Recreation Design and Construction Division
people's choice award

 AW14-Great-River-Passage-Master-Plan